Book a Room

Seventh-Annual Hunting Moon (Gi Wse Gises) Pow Wow A Success

MILWAUKEE – The seventh-annual Hunting Moon (Gi Wse Gises) Pow Wow, sponsored by the Forest County Potawatomi Community, was held at Potawatomi Bingo Casino Oct. 21 – Oct. 23.

Almost 600 dancers and nearly 20 drum groups from throughout North America competed for prize money.  Winners shared in more than $90,000 in prize money and include:


Mens Golden Age
First place – James Red Eagle – S.D.
Second place – Royce Kingbird – Minn.
Third place – Ivan Lonechild – Alberta   
Fourth place – Terry Fiddler – Minn. 
Fifth place – Charles Hindsley – Wis.                  

Womens Golden Age

First place – Carmen Clairmont – Colo.
Second place – Rosanne Otradovec – Wis.
Third place – Virgie Tsosie – Ariz.
Fourth place – Madelynn Goodwill – S.D.
Fifth place – Rebecca Warrington – Wis.    

Senior Mens Traditional                                        
First place – Edmund Nevaquaya – Mich.                  
Second place – Lonnie Street – N.C.                          
Third place – Chaske LaBlanc – Minn.
Fourth place – Tony Wahweotten – Kan.                                          
Fifth place – Richard Street – N.D.                             

Senior Womens Traditional
First place – Kellie Mae Down Wind – Minn.
Second place – Danita Goodwill – Okla.
Third place – Angelina Hindsley – Wis.
Fourth place – Lonna Jackson – N.D.
Fifth place – Monica Raphael – Mich.           

Senior Mens Grass                                                 
First place – Randall Paskemin – Utah                       
Second place – Clifton Goodwill – Saskatchewan     
Third place – Michael Davis – Minn. 
Fourth place – Ronnie Preston – Wis.                       
Fifth place – Eddie Benton – Wis.                                                      

Senior Womens Jingle
First place – Henrietta Scalplock – Cali.
Second place – Rowena Roberts – Okla.
Third place – Tiffany Paskemin – Utah
Fourth place – Dianne Desrosiers – Minn.
Fifth place – Sharon Eagleman – Kan.

Senior Mens Fancy                                                 
First place – Wayne Silas Jr. – Wis.  
Second place – Jason Whitehouse – Mich.                                       
Third place – Dwight White Buffalo – Minn.                

Senior Womens Fancy
First place – Kellie LeBeau – S.D.
Second place – Crystal Cleveland – Wis.
Third place – Shelley Bointy – Kan.
Fourth place – Michelle Lonechild – Alberta
Fifth place – Brenda Davis – Minn.   

Mens Traditional                                                     
First place – Ardell Scalplock – Cal.                            
Second place – Wendall Powless – Wis.                    
Third place – Dana Warrington – Wis.
Fourth place – John Richards – S.D.                                                  
Fifth place – Erwin Morris – Okla.                               

Womens Traditional
First place – Tosha Goodwill – S.D.
Second place – Terra Trujillo – Colo.
Third place – Jacinta Tsosie – Ariz.
Fourth place – Amber Buffalo – Minn.
Fifth place – Alva Fiddler – Okla.

Mens Grass                                                             
First place – AJ Redman – Saskatchewan                 
Second place – Adam Nordwall – Neva.                    
Third place – Bryson Rabbitt Lonechild – Calgary      
Fourth place – Brian Thunder – Minn.
Fifth place – Rooster Top Sky – Mont.                                               

Womens Jingle
First place – Winona Kingbird – N.D.
Second place –Cassie Hindsley – Wis.
Third place – Jackie Klein – N.C.
Fourth place – Stephanie Nordwall – Okla.
Fifth place – Acosia Red Elk – Ore.  

Mens Fancy                                                             
First place – Darrell Hill – Wis.                                     
Second place – Spike Draper – N.M.                                     
Third place – Kenny Pratt Jr. – Manitoba                    
Fourth place – Eric Bird – Okla.        
Fifth place – Nigel Schuyler – Mich.                                                  

Womens Fancy
First place – Rose Track – Wis.
Second place – Jocy Bird – S.D.
Third place – Tanksi Clairmont – Minn.
Fourth place – Amber Cleveland – Wis.
Fifth place – Star Whiteye – Ontario    

Teen Boy’s Traditional                                           
First place – Talon White-eye – Ontario                      
Second place – Michael Fish Jr. – Wis.                      
Third place – Dwight Littlejohn – Manitoba                  
Fourth place – Jamon Paskemin – Utah
Fifth place – Justis Wolf Leader – Neb.                                            

Teen Girl’s Traditional
First place – Arianna Green Crow – Wis.
Second place – Bree Bizdawka – Wis.
Third place – Charlotte Day – Minn.
Fourth place – Makayla Webkamigad – Ontario
Fifth place – Gaby Brinegar – Wis.

Teen Boy’s Grass                                                    
First place – Mason Kingbird – Minn.                          
Second place – Alex Pelkey – Kan.                            
Third place – Therien Paskemin – Utah                      
Fourth place – Saunders Stillday – Minn.                    
Fifth place – Casey Smith – Minn.                               

Teen Girl’s Jingle
First place – Waskwane Stonefish – Mich.
Second place – Beedoskah Stonefish – Mich.
Third place – Lilia Kingbird – N.D.
Fourth place – Athena Cloud – Minn.
Fifth place – Ayashay Schuyler – Mich.

Teen Boy’s Fancy                                                    
First place – Courage Cleveland – Wis.                      
Second place – Terrance Cleveland – Wis.                
Third place – Albert King Jr. – Wis.                             
Fourth place – Sonny Means – S.D.                           
Fifth place – Koy John – S.D.                                                  

Teen Girl’s Fancy  
First place – Symone Paskemin – Utah
Second place – Oke-tw’sha Roberts – Okla.
Third place – Tavian Lasley – Iowa
Fourth place – Skyleesha Black Kettle – Alberta
Fifth place – Lacey Fiddler – Minn.

Jr. Boy’s Traditional                                                
First place – Bobby Mo – Neb.                                    
Second place – Bryson Funmaker – Wis.                   
Third place – Floyd King – Wis.                                   
Fourth place – Anasazi Lucero – Wis.                         
Fifth place – Zackary Antoine-Jackson – Mich.           

Jr. Girl’s Traditional
First place – Aerius Benton – Wis.
Second place – Nichole Nordwall – Nev.
Third place – Catherine Howell – Okla.
Fourth place – Izabella Chaboyea – Minn.
Fifth place – Angel Logan – Wis.

Jr. Boy’s Grass                                                        
First place – Mark Kingbird Jr. – Minn.                       
Second place – Sedrick Hindsley – Wis.                    
Third place – Chaske Jacobs – Wis.                           
Fourth place – Gavin White-eye – Ontario                
Fifth place – Jimmy Warrington – Kan.                     

Jr. Girl’s Jingle
First place – Adalia Plain – Ontario
Second place – Maicy King – Wis.
Third place – Jada Lassier – Minn.
Fourth place – Maura Frank – Kan.
Fifth place – Gracie Diamond – Wis.

Jr. Boy’s Fancy                                                        
First place – Silas White Buffalo – Minn.                     
Second place – Muh Roberts – Okla.                                     
Third place – David Cleveland – Wis.                         
Fourth place – Buster Cleveland – Wis.                      
Fifth place – Tego Warrington – Wis.                          

Jr. Girl’s Fancy
First place – Wakinyela Clairmont – Minn.
Second place – Cherish Kingbird – Minn.
Third place – Eahtosh Bird – S.D.
Fourth place – Emaree Iron Hawk – S.D.
Fifth place – Micayla Silas – Wis.

Mens Woodlands Style Special                            
First place – Vincent Bender – Wis.                            
Second place – Dana Warrington – Wis.                    
Third place – Dennis Young Bear – Iowa                    
Fourth place – Bradford Funmaker Jr. – Wis.            

Old Time Womens Scrub Special  
First place – Jancita Warrington – Kan.
Second place – Tracy Pecore – Wis.
Third place – Rebecca Warrington – Wis.
Fourth place – Cheryl Funmaker – Wis.  

Mens Chicken Dance
First place – Rooster Top Sky – Mont.
Second place – Jacob Stonechild – Saskatchewan
Third place – Jamon Paskemin – Utah                      
Fourth place – Richard Street – N.D.

The 2011 adult drum group winner is Midnight Express. For more information on the Hunting Moon Pow wow, visit www.huntingmoonpowwow.com

Potawatomi Bingo Casino is one of two casinos owned and operated by the Forest County Potawatomi Community. It is located at 1721 W. Canal Street, Milwaukee, Wis. The casino is a showcase for high stakes bingo, offering some of the nation's highest daily payouts.  A popular attraction for local guests, tourists and tour groups, the casino features blackjack, craps, poker, and roulette table games, video and reel slot machines, and a variety of live entertainment.  Potawatomi Bingo Casino is committed to raising awareness of the risks of problem gambling, maintaining a level of first-class customer service, while investing in its most valuable asset – its 2,500 multicultural employees.  Through the Forest County Potawatomi Community Foundation and Miracle on Canal Street, the casino supports numerous local charities and community organizations. Driving directions and more information about Potawatomi Bingo Casino can be obtained by calling toll-free, 1-800-PAYS-BIG or by visiting the website at www.paysbig.com.

Please add a comment

Leave a Reply
(Your email will not be publicly displayed.) (Your Fire Keeper's Club Number will not be publicly displayed.)
Please type the letters and numbers shown in the image.
Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.




Post Comment

Comments

Leave a Reply


Please type the letters and numbers shown in the image.Captcha CodeClick the image to see another captcha.